Call us 0845 835 0210

Privacy Policy – Anglo Brands Limited

At Anglo, we’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Policy explains when and why we collect information about you, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

We may change this Policy from time to time so we’ll let you know and also you can check on our website www.anglotechnicaltextiles.co.uk to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our websites, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to info@anglobrands.co.uk or by writing to Anglo Brands Ltd, Tong Lane, Whitworth, Rochdale, Lancashire OL12 8BG. Alternatively, you can telephone 01706 8538513

Who are we?

Anglo Brands Ltd are the leading manufacturer of non-woven textile products for flooring, automotive, acoustic, horticulture, growers, and end users made from recycled (upcycled) textile materials Our company UK registration number is 7188581 and our registered address is Tong Lane, Whitworth, Rochdale, Lancashire OL12 8BG.

Anglo Brands Ltd is a subsidiary company of Anglo Family Ltd.

This Privacy Policy applies to Anglo Brands Ltd and its trading brands of Colourful Felt and Anglo Technical Textiles.

How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you when you use our company for supplying goods and when you use our website, for example, when you contact us about products and services, to request a product sample or require technical support.

What type of information is collected from you?

The information we collect might include your name, address, email address, contact details and from the website your IP address, and information regarding what pages are accessed and when.

Information about you that we may collect and use includes:

How is your information used?

We may use your information for legitimate interests and it’s necessary to provide the product or service you have requested to:

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us.

If you do not wish us to collect and use your personal information in these ways, it may mean that we will be unable to provide you with our products or services.

Who has access to your information?

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties. We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

We will use your information internally as part of our dealings with you.

We may transfer your personal information to a third party as part of a sale of some or all of our business and assets to any third party or as part of any business restructuring or reorganisation, or if we’re under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to enforce or apply our terms of use or to protect the rights, property or safety of our employees and customers. However, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

Your choices

We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email, phone or text message unless by agreement, you have given your prior consent.

How you can access and update your information

The accuracy of your information is important to us. If you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please email us at to info@anglobrands.co.uk or by writing to Anglo Brands Ltd, Tong Lane, Whitworth, Rochdale, Lancashire OL12 8BG. Alternatively, you can telephone 01706 853813

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you (we may charge £10 for information requests) to cover our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information

When you give us information, we take steps to ensure that it’s treated securely.

Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. Where we have given (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our websites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Profiling

We may analyse your personal information to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you with information relevant to you. We may make use of additional information about you when it is available from external sources to help us do this effectively. We may also use your personal information to detect and reduce fraud and credit risk.

Use of ‘cookies’ from our websites

What are cookies?

A packet of information sent by a server to a World Wide Web browser and then returned by the browser each time it accesses that server, used to maintain state between otherwise stateless HTTP transactions, for example, to identify the user.

Source: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/cookie

Why do we use cookies?

We use cookies to provide you with a better experience when visiting our site and help us understand what people are searching for and how they browse our site.

The International Chamber of Commerce guide for cookie categories explains the following types of cookies and their use:

Strictly Necessary

"These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. Without these cookies services you have asked for, like shopping baskets or e-billing, cannot be provided."

Functionality

"These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. For instance, a website may be able to provide you with local weather reports or traffic news by storing in a cookie the region in which you are currently located. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites."

Performance

"These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and are therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works."

Targeting

"These cookies are used to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. They are usually placed by advertising networks with the website operator’s permission. They remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organisations such as advertisers. Quite often targeting or advertising cookies will be linked to site functionality provided by the other organisation."

What cookies do we use?

_umta, _utmb, _utmc, _utmz

This is a cookie dropped by Google Analytics. This allows us to anonymously understand how visitors behave on our site and help improve it. You can opt out of Anayltics cookies.

Currency & Language

This is a cookie dropped by the shop software. This cookie just remembers what language you view the site in and what currency you use.

Third Party

Some third party applications such as the Twitter and Facebook widget on the site drop cookies. These cookies are not govened by us. You can view Facebook’s cookie policy and Twitter’s online from their websites.

Remarketing (Interest based advertising)

This is a cookie dropped by Google Ads. This cookie will display colour-full-felt adverts on other websites you visit after you visit this website. You can manage your preferences using Google’s Ad Preferences Manager.

How to manage cookies

You can manage your cookies by using your browser’s privacy settings. The process is different for different internet browsers and we cannot hope to maintain an exhaustive list on our own. Additionally, the IAB have produced a very neat tool for opting in or out of targeting cookies without changing you browser privacy settings.

There is a link to this section on every page of our web site. Our assumption is that, having been presented with all the information above, if you choose not to take any action to prevent it, such as changing you browser settings, then by continued use of our site you are consenting to use of the cookies described above.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site

16 or Under

We are concerned to protect the privacy of children aged 16 or under. If you are aged 16 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide us with information.

Transfering your information outside of Europe

As part of the services offered to you through our website, the information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Union (“EU”). By way of example, this may happen if any of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside of the EU. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK. By submitting your personal data, you’re agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing. If we transfer your information outside of the EU in this way, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Policy.

If you use our services while you are outside the EU, your information may be transferred outside the EU in order to provide you with those services.

Your rights

You have several rights in relation to how we use your information. They are:

Right to be informed
You have a right to receive clear and easy to understand information on what personal information we have, why and who we share it with – we do this in our Privacy Policy and privacy notices.

Right of acces
You have the right of access to your personal information. If you wish to receive a copy of the personal information we hold on you, you may make a data subject access request (DSAR).

Right to request that your personal information be rectified
If your personal information is inaccurate or incomplete, you can request that it is corrected.

Right to request erasure
You can ask for your information to be deleted or removed if there is not a compelling reason for us to continue to have it.

Right to restrict processing
You can ask that we block or suppress the processing of your personal information for certain reasons. This means that we are still permitted to keep your information – but only to ensure we don’t use it in the future for those reasons you have restricted.

Right to data portability
You can ask for a copy of your personal information for your own purposes to use across different services. In certain circumstances, you may move, copy or transfer the personal information we hold to another company in a safe and secure way. For example, if you were moving your pension to another pension provider.

We will always strive to collect, use and safeguard your personal information in line with data protection laws. If you do not believe we have handled your information as set out in our Privacy Policy, please contact us and we will do our utmost to make things right.

If you are still unhappy, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Review of this Policy

We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated in March 2018.

Ask an expert